Skip to Main Content »

Your shopping cart is empty
Search Site

» Information We Collect From Site Visitors
» How Cookies are Used
» How We Use Visitor Information
» How Information Is Shared
» Access to Information
» Security and Protection of Information
» California Privacy Rights

We respect our customers and understand that you are concerned
about privacy, so please take a moment to read about the policies we
have implemented to ensure that your personal information is handled
safely and responsibly. We are publishing this privacy policy to let
you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with
whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of
your information, and how you may access some of the data you provide
to us.


As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of
technologies to improve the services we offer, this may change. If
you have any questions about this policy, you can contact us in a
number of ways: 1) by using the e-mail sender form via the Contact
link; 2) by postal mail at California Cycleworks, Inc, ATTN: Privacy,
663 33rd Street, Suite D, San Diego, CA 92102; 3) or by calling
619-501-2466.


On this page and throughout this website, any mention of “Ca
Cycleworks”, “Cycleworks”, or “ca-cycleworks.com” may refer to the company
operating this website, California Cycleworks, Inc.


*- below are references to a ca-cycleworks.com “account” and the “My Account” section
therein. These features are in testing as of DEC2007 and not yet enabled for all visitors.

Information We Collect From Site Visitors


We collect various types of information depending upon how you use
our site.



  • When you order from us, we collect your name, billing
    address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and credit
    card number with expiration date (and/or CCV2 code). We also gather
    information on the parties listing in the shipping address (e.g.,
    that person’s name and address) who will receive any order you place
    and we will retain a record of your purchases. In addition, if you
    create a user account and are signed in when you enter this
    information, it will automatically be saved in your account
    information for ease of reference.
  • When you become a ca-cycleworks.com registered user, we
    collect your name, mailing address, shipping address, email address,
    phone number, credit card details, and password. This information is
    gathered to make your shopping experience as a registered user as
    quick and easy as possible. The password is encrypted by our server
    using the MD5 encryption hash and we cannot access the actual
    password, but can replace it with another one if necessary.
  • When you submit a question to customer service, we need your
    email address to respond, and you also may provide us with various
    additional information to help us answer your question.
  • We also may receive some information about you from other
    sources and may add it to your account information. For example, we
    might get your updated address from a shipper.
  • When you place an order, you will be asked to provide your
    name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card number.
    This information is required to process your order request. The
    personal information you provide is transmitted through a secure
    server using SSL encryption.
  • ca-cycleworks.com will place cookies on your computer to
    collect information. The information that is collected through these
    cookies is compiled into reports about which search engine referred
    you, how you navigated around our site, what you browsed and
    purchased and what traffic is driven by banner ads and emails. We
    have carefully selected Google adsense and analytics tools to assist
    us in better understanding how people use our site. As our primary
    web statistics software, there is no identifiable data sent to
    Google but rough geographic locations are included where available.

    The information collected by Google from ca-cycleworks.com is
    returned to us through a secure web connection and without personal
    information. We use the information to help us understand your
    interests in our web site and how to better serve you.
    ca-cycleworks.com does not allow Google to collect credit card,
    username or password information.

    Google may only use your personal information to perform services
    for us. It may not share your personal information with anyone else,
    or use it for any other purpose, except on an aggregate,
    non-personal basis (in other words, the information will not be
    identified with you). Google is required to maintain all of the
    information it collects and analyzes securely and in confidence. For
    more information on Google’s privacy policy, click here.


How Cookies are Used


A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Web site
that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds
information a site may need to interact with you and personalize your
experience. At ca-cycleworks.com, we use two kinds of cookies:
session cookies and persistent cookies.


Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains
open. Once you exit your browser, they go away. We use session
cookies to maintain information we need to have in order for you to
shop at ca-cycleworks.com. For example, the Session ID cookie that we
ask your browser to hold retains the ID for your shopping cart.
Without the Session ID cookie, you can’t add products to your cart
nor bring them to the checkout page.


Persistent cookies, in contrast, last from visit to visit; they do
not go away when you exit your browser. At ca-cycleworks.com, we use
persistent cookies stored without any personal information to help
Google analytics discriminate between a repeat visit and a new visit.
However, you can use our site without accepting a persistent cookie.
To do so, you should set your browser options to reject persistent
cookies. Alternatively, you can set your browser to notify you when
you receive a cookie, which gives you the opportunity to decide
whether you want to accept it or not. In many instances, the Help
button on your browser toolbar will tell you how you can take these
steps.


Cookies can be used by a Web site to recognize you. But that does
not necessarily mean any personal information is stored in the
cookies. At ca-cycleworks.com, we store no personal information about
you in the cookies. Anything you choose to tell us about yourself
(such as your address and email address) is stored safely and
separately on our secured servers, and you need to provide a password
to access it.


How We Use Visitor Information


We may use your information in a number of ways, including the
following:



  • To improve the content on our Web site. For example, we may
    use cookies to find out which parts of our site or our products are
    visited most often.
  • To enhance your online shopping experience. For example, we
    may use it to recognize you and welcome you to the site.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we send
    out email and direct mail to our online and store customers about
    products or events that we think may be of interest to them. We also
    may send you offers for discounts or free services (e.g., free
    shipping) on our site or in our store.

How Information Is Shared


The information gathered may be shared with third parties,
including responsible companies with which we have a relationship.
For example:



  • When you make a purchase, we may share information about you
    and your transaction with other companies for the purpose of
    processing your transaction, including fraud prevention, vendor
    direct shipping and credit card authorization.
  • Some of our vendors may work closely with us within the
    ca-cycleworks.com site or to ship your order directly to you. In
    these instances, we may share information about you with that vendor
    so they can ensure delivery to you or in the event technical or
    warranty support is required.
  • You also may make a purchase from ca-cycleworks.com through a
    link from another Web site or search engine and may use their
    express checkout tool to do so. When you do, please be aware that
    both ca-cycleworks.com and that Web site or search engine will
    receive your information.
  • In some cases, ca-cycleworks.com may enter into a co-branding
    relationship with another Web site that offers you products or
    services that supplement ca-cycleworks.com’s offerings. In those
    cases, you may link from ca-cycleworks.com to another site to
    purchase the item. In that case, both ca-cycleworks.com and the
    other Web site may receive your information.
  • For some of our products, ca-cycleworks.com may provide you
    with a link to the supplier of that product so that you may get
    further information. If you link to the supplier’s site, the
    supplier may collect or receive information about you.
  • Like other companies, ca-cycleworks.com may use third party
    advertising companies to serve ads (e.g., banners or links) on its
    behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also
    known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising
    effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via
    cookies and action tags is anonymous.

In most of the above situations, these third parties will receive
your information because you will be visiting their Web sites or
using their links and, in doing so, you may provide information
directly to them. You therefore should refer to their privacy
policies to understand how they handle your information and what
kinds of choices you have.


ca-cycleworks.com also may share your personal information with
outside companies that perform services for ca-cycleworks.com. For
example, we may retain an outside company to manage a database
containing certain customer information or to create and distribute
an email offering. In those situations, the outside party is
performing work for ca-cycleworks.com, and ca-cycleworks.com takes
appropriate steps designed to ensure your information is used only to
provide the services requested by ca-cycleworks.com, and not for
other purposes.


Additionally, ca-cycleworks.com may share account or other
information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law or to
protect our interests or property. This may include sharing
information with other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents or
government agencies in connection with issues related to fraud,
credit or debt collection.


And in the event that some or all of the business assets of
ca-cycleworks.com are sold or transferred, we generally would
transfer the corresponding information about our customers.


ca-cycleworks.com does not share your personal information with
unrelated outside companies for direct marketing or services.



Access to Information


If you are a registered user of ca-cycleworks.com, you can update
your information in My Account. If you have questions about your
order, you may check your order status online in My Account.


If you would like to email our Customer Service Department, please
visit our contact page.


Security and Protection of Information


ca-cycleworks.com is committed to doing its best to maintain the
security of information collected on our site. To try to prevent
unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct
use of information, we have put in place the appropriate physical,
electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect online.


Private account and customer information is located on a secured
server behind a firewall in a restricted access location.
Specifically stored are: your billing and shipping details, e-mail
address, and the shopping cart at the time a purchase is made,
including the order number. Credit Card information is promptly
removed from the web hosting server and is stored within our
firewalled internal network in accordance with the
Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.


All credit card payments are processed through our merchant
provider California Bank and Trust. The payments are handled on site
at our San Diego store.


Exchanges of information are encrypted using SSL 256-bit
encryption technology. If your information is intercepted during the
transmission, it is scrambled and very difficult to decrypt. Learn
more about
SSL encryption here.


California Privacy Rights


Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84,
California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing
what categories of personal customer information ca-cycleworks.com
shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third
parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. The
purpose of that notice is to identify the categories of information
shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates
with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If
the answer "None" provided here is not adequate, you are a
California resident, and would like a copy of this notice, please
submit a written request to the following address: California
Cycleworks, Inc, ATTN: Privacy, 663 33rd Street, Suite D, San Diego, CA
92102. In your request, please specify that you want a "California
Privacy Rights Notice". Please allow 30 days for a response.


We take your privacy seriously and do not sell or use your data in
a way that could be considered inappropriate both morally and in the
eyes of the governing laws.